Conferences: Academy of Clinical Laboratory Physicians and Scientists


ACLPS Meeting Agenda

All activities will take place in the Ballroom at the Little America Hotel unless otherwise indicated.

Thursday, May 30, 2019
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Meeting Registration (1st Floor Conference Area)
7:00 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am – 12:00 pm SATELLITE WORKSHOP – TRIG (pre-registration required)
(Idaho Room, 1st Floor)
Richard L. Haspel, MD, PhD and Jason Wang, MD
Workshop Description ►
Scientific Sessions – MASS SPECTROMETRY
8:00 am – 8:10 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:10 am – 8:50 am Clinical Mass Spectrometry: Think About It
Andy Hoofnagle, MD, PhD
Professor; Head, Clinical Chemistry; Director, Reference Laboratory Services; Department of Laboratory Medicine, University of Washington
8:50 am – 9:30 am Targeted and Untargeted Metabolomics in Clinical Practice
Michael J. Bennett, PhD, FRCPath, DABCC, FAACC
Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Evelyn Willing Bromley Chair in Clinical Laboratories and Pathology; Chief of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Metabolic Disease Laboratory; Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
9:30 am – 10:10 am Microbiology for the Masses
Lars F. Westblade, PhD, D(ABMM)
Associate Professor, Director, Clinical Microbiology, Weill Cornell Medicine
10:10 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:10 am Precision Histopathology Through Translational Molecular Imaging
Ron M.A. Heeren, PhD
Distinguished Professor and Limburg Chair, University of Maastricht; M4I, The Maastricht MultiModal Molecular Imaging institute, Maastricht, The Netherlands
11:10 am – 11:50 am Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry for Cancer Research and Clinical Applications
Livia Schiavinato Eberlin, PhD
Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Texas at Austin
11:00 am – 1:00 pm Executive Council Meeting & Lunch—EC Members (Snowbasin, 2nd Floor)
11:50 am – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Clinical Lab 2.0: What is the Value of our Data for American Health Care?
James M. Crawford, MD, PhD
Senior Vice President for Laboratory Services, Northwell Health; Professor and Chair, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
Scientific Sessions – INFORMATICS
2:10 pm – 2:50 pm Introduction to High-Dimensional Data Analysis in Laboratory Medicine
Shannon Haymond, PhD, DABCC, FAACC
Vice Chair, Computational Pathology; Director, Clinical Mass Spectrometry Laboratory; Associate Professor of Pathology; Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago; Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
2:50 pm – 3:30 pm Let the Data Flow: Developing Laboratory Analytics Infrastructure to Improve Clinical Care, Operations, and Stewardship
Patrick C. Mathias, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor; Associate Medical Director, Informatics; Department of Laboratory Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
3:30 pm – 4:10 pm Using Massive-Scale, Diverse Reference Databases to Improve Interpretation of Human Genetic Variation
Anne O’Donnell-Luria, MD, PhD (FAAP, FACMG)
Associate Director, Center for Mendelian Genomics at the Broad Institute, Attending Physician; Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard; Boston Children’s Hospital
4:10 am – 4:40 pm Break
Scientific Sessions – HEMATOLOGY
4:40 pm – 5:20 pm Digital imaging and Augmented Human Intelligence Transform Hematology Lab Practice
Mohamed Salama, MD
Medical Director of Mayo Clinic Laboratories; Professor of Lab Medicine and Pathology, Mayo Clinic School of Medicine; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
5:20 pm – 6:00 pm Diagnostic Testing for Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia
Kristi J. Smock, MD
Associate Professor of Pathology; Program Director, Pathology Resident Training Program, University of Utah School of Medicine; Medical Director, ARUP Hemostasis/Thrombosis Laboratory, ARUP Laboratories
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Welcome Reception (Uintah, Sawtooth & East Terrace, 2nd Floor)
Friday, May 31, 2019
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Meeting Registration (1st Floor Conference Area)
7:00 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am – 9:30 am Young Investigator Oral Presentations – Group A (2nd Floor Conference Area)
9:30 am – 10:00 am Break & Poster Presentations
10:00 – 11:30 am Young Investigator Oral Presentations – Group B (2nd Floor Conference Area)
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Lunch & Annual Business Meeting
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm COTLOVE AWARD AND LECTURE – Making Molecular Diagnostics Faster
Carl T. Wittwer, MD, PhD
Professor of Pathology, University of Utah School of Medicine; Medical Director, Immunologic Flow Cytometry, ARUP Laboratories
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Break & Poster Presentations
Scientific Sessions – MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS: Assessing the Value of Multiplex Syndromic Infectious Disease Panels
2:30 pm – 3:10 pm An Overview of Multi-Target Syndromic Testing for Clinical Microbiology
Marc Couturier, PhD, D(ABMM)
Associate Professor of Pathology, University of Utah School of Medicine; Medical Director, Microbial Immunology, Parasitology and Fecal Testing, & Infectious Disease Antigen Testing, ARUP Laboratories
3:10 pm – 3:50 pm Clinical and Economic Value of Syndromic Testing for Infectious Diseases
Christine C. Ginocchio, PhD, MT(ASCP)
VP, Global Medical Affairs, bioMerieux; VP, Scientific and Medical Affairs, BioFire Diagnostics; Professor of Medicine, Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra Northwell, NY
3:50 pm – 4:30 pm Issues and Controversies from a Clinician Perspective
Kimberly E. Hanson, MD, MHS
Associate Professor of Medicine and Pathology, University of Utah School of Medicine; Medical Director, Mycology and Section Chief, Clinical Microbiology, ARUP Laboratories
Tours of ARUP Laboratories (pre-registration required) (Hotel Lobby Entrance, 1st Floor)
4:30 pm Group A Departure
5:00 pm Group B Departure
5:30 pm Group C Departure
Awards Banquet at the Natural History Museum of Utah
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Shuttles to the Awards Banquet (Hotel Lobby Entrance, 1st Floor)
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Social Hour and Awards Banquet
8:30 pm Shuttles begin returning to the Little America Hotel
Saturday, June 1, 2019
7:00 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
Scientific Sessions – AUTOMATION/TECHNOLOGY
8:00 am – 8:15 am Laboratory Test Renaming for Understanding and Utilization
Ila Singh, MD, PhD
Professor, Baylor College of Medicine; Chief, Laboratory Medicine, Texas Children's Hospital
8:15 am – 9:00 am Large Scale Automation Projects
Charles D. Hawker, PhD, MBA, FACSc, FAACC
Professor (Adjunct) of Pathology, University of Utah School of Medicine; Scientific Director, Automation and Special Projects (Retired), ARUP Laboratories
9:00 am – 9:45 am Genomics Reimagined in a Reference Laboratory Setting
Hunter Best, PhD, FACMG
Associate Professor (Clinical), Pediatrics - Adjunct Assistant Professor, University of Utah School of Medicine; Medical Director, Molecular Genetics and Genomics, Scientific Director of NGS and Biocomputing, ARUP Laboratories
9:45 am – 10:00 am Break
10:00 am – 11:00 am BENSON AWARD AND LECTURE-Examining the Mechanisms and Consequences of Red Blood Cell Alloimmunization
Sean Stowell, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Emory University School of Medicine; Medical Director, Center for Apheresis, Emory Hospital; Center for Transfusion and Cellular Therapies, Emory University School of Medicine
Strandjord Young Investigator Research Grant Recipients
11:00 am – 11:05 am Introduction: Strandjord Young Investigator Research Grant Recipients
Angella Charnot-Katsikas, MD
Associate Professor, Pathology, Medical Director, Laboratories-The University of Chicago Medicine; Cancer Center at Silver Cross & The Center for Advanced Care at Orland Park, Assistant Medical Director, Clinical Microbiology/Immunology
11:05 am – 11:25 am Synergistic Activity of Minocycline and Rifampin in Combination with Antifungal Drugs against Candida auris
Thea Brennan-Krohn, MD, D(ABMM)
Instructor in Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School; Assistant in Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases, Boston Children's Hospital; Post-doctoral Research Fellow, Kirby Lab, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
11:25 am – 11:45 am Changing of the Guard: Automated Babesia Quantitation from the Peripheral Blood Smear
Thomas J. S. Durant, MD
Winchester Fellow in Medical Microbiology, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Yale School of Medicine
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Closing Remarks
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Executive Council Meeting & Lunch—EC Members (Snowbasin, 2nd Floor)
12:00 pm – 4:00 pm EDUCATIONAL SHORT COURSES (pre-registration required)
(Arizona Room, 1st Floor)
Marc R. Couturier, PhD, D(ABMM) and Patricia R. Slev, PhD, DABCC
Course Description ►

PLEASE NOTE: All presentations EXCEPT for the Satellite Workshop-TRIG, Young Investigator Oral Presentations and Posters, Laboratory Test Renaming for Understanding and Utilization, and the Educational Short Courses offer CME (AMA PRA Category 1™) credit.


Program Overview: The purpose of this conference is to prepare laboratory medicine/clinical pathology physicians, scientists, residents, and fellows for the future of laboratory medicine. This course consists of topics in mass spectrometry, informatics, hematology, molecular diagnostics, microbiology, and automation. The intended educational outcome for this course includes improved diagnostics and subsequent patient care by enhancing understanding and implementation of new testing methods and technologies in the clinical laboratory.

Target Audience: Physicians, clinical pathologists, clinical scientists, students, residents, and fellows.

Accreditation: The University Of Utah School Of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

AMA Credit: The University of Utah School of Medicine designates this live activity for a maximum of 14.00 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Disclosure: None of the faculty or planners or anyone in control of content for this continuing medical education activity have any relevant financial relationships since the content does not cover any products/services of a commercial interest; therefore, there are no relevant financial relationships to disclose.

Nondiscrimination and Disability Accommodation Statement: The University of Utah does not exclude, deny benefits to or otherwise discriminate against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, veteran’s status, religion, gender identity/expression, genetic information, or sexual orientation in admission to or participation in its programs and activities. Reasonable accommodations will be provided to qualified individuals with disabilities upon request, with reasonable notice. Requests for accommodations or inquiries or complaints about University nondiscrimination and disability/access policies may be directed to the Director, OEO/AA, Title IX/Section 504/ADA Coordinator, 201 S President’s Circle, RM 135, Salt Lake City, UT 84112, 801-581-8365 (Voice/TTY), 801-585-5746 (Fax).

Credit Redemption: To redeem your credit select “ Click Here to Redeem CME Credit ”. Enter the password provided to conference attendees and then complete the credit redemption form claiming only the number of credit hours commensurate with your participation keeping in mind that the Satellite Workshop-TRIG, Young Investigator Oral Presentations and Posters, Laboratory Test Renaming for Understanding and Utilization, and the Educational Short Courses were NOT included in the number of approved hours of CME credit. Once you’ve completed the form, click “Submit and Create Certificate” and a PDF of your CME certificate will automatically be generated for you to save and/or print for your records. Upon completion of your CME certificate you will be prompted to complete a course evaluation.